Lexa Doig

Date of Birth
8 June 1973, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Birth Name
Alexandra L. Doig
Nickname
Spark
Height
5' 6" (1.68 m)
Mini Biography
Toronto native Alexandra Doig was born on June 8th, 1973, to Filipina mother Gloria and English-Scottish father David. Her parents held season tickets to their local theater, and Lexa was inspired to begin acting after seeing a production of "Porgy and Bess" at the age of nine. She dropped out of high school in grade 13, did modeling and commercial work, and hosted YTV's "Video & Arcade Top 10" (1991) with friend Gordon Michael Woolvett.
Her first professional job came at the age of 19, when she was cast opposite William Shatner and Greg Evigan in "TekWar". She went on to appear in several projects for both the big and small screens, including "CI5: The New Professionals" (1998), Jungleground (1995) and No Alibi (2000), before landing a lead role in Jason X (2001), the 10th installment in the Friday the 13th series. Shortly after, she captured the title role in Gene Roddenberry's "Andromeda" (2000) starring as the Andromeda Ascendant's sophisticated artificial intelligence system. She has also completed guest stints on several popular television shows, including "Traders" (1996), "Earth: Final Conflict" (1997), "The Chris Isaak Show" (2001). Theatre credits include "Arsenic and Old Lace" and "Romeo and Juliet".
In her spare time, Lexa enjoys reading, roller-blading and playing RPG video games, "Dungeons and Dragons" being her favorite. She currently resides in Vancouver, British Columbia with husband Michael Shanks, children Mia and Samuel and two cats.
IMDb Mini Biography By: romdoll
Spouse
Michael Shanks (2 August 2003 - present) 2 children
Trivia
Her father, David, is of English and Scottish ancestry. Mother Gloria is Filipina.
Divides her time between Vancouver (where she works) and Toronto (where she grew up).
She has an older brother named Ted.
Wife of Michael Shanks.
Daughter, Mia Tabitha Shanks, born September 13, 2004
Studied American Sign Language as a teenager.
Met her husband, "Stargate SG-1" (1997) star Michael Shanks, when he guest-starred in the "Andromeda" (2000) Season One episode "Star-Crossed".
Appeared in Jason X (2001) alongside her "Andromeda" (2000) co-star Lisa Ryder. In the film, Doig played a human and Ryder played an android while on "Andromeda" (2000), the opposite is true.
Appeared with Torri Higginson in TekWar (1994) (TV), "TekWar" (1994), TekWar: TekLords (1994) (TV) and Jungleground (1995), who co-starred with her husband Michael Shanks in "Stargate SG-1" (1997) and "Stargate: Atlantis" (2004).
Dropped out of high school in grade 13 (OAC).
Was a rhythmic gymnast as a child.
Son, Samuel David Shanks, born March 19, 2006
Cousin of actor Rey-Phillip Santos and Rowland Santos.
Personal Quotes
"I don't believe in regrets. Some of the worst mistakes I've made in my life have yielded the most powerful lessons that I may not have learned otherwise."
"I'm a really big geek. I do dorky things, I snort when I laugh, I'm clumsy, I'm a sucker for RPG games on my computer, I watch cartoons ("Pinky and the Brain" (1995) and "South Park" (1997) are my faves) . . . and I have a really bad potty mouth."