Lydia Hearst

Date of Birth
19 September 1984, Wilton, Connecticut, USA
Birth Name
Lydia Marie Hearst-Shaw
Height
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Mini Biography
Actress and Supermodel Lydia Hearst has made quite a splash in Hollywood. Recently starring in indie films such as The Last International Playboy with Monet Mazur and Kristen Ritter and episodes of Gossip Girl - and Short films Consumed directed by Brad Young, Fame Fatale directed by Tara Subkoff, Equuis by Andrew Weir and I am Aiko by Charlotte Kidd. She has made a very successful transition to acting.
Always inspired by fashion, photography and the arts she was discovered by famed photographer Stephen Meisel who shot her first magazine cover for Vogue Italia in April 2004. She has worked with the greatest photographers in the world including Steven Meisel, Patrick DeMarchelier, Ellen Von Unwerth, Mario Testino, Paulo Roversi, Inez van Lamsweerde & Vinoodh Matadin, Bettina Rheims, Mark Abrams, Peter Lindbergh and Terry Richardson.
Her 5'8" stature and doll like face has made her the perfect match for various fashion and beauty magazines and companies. She has conquered the fashion industry and achieved familiarity and iconic status around the world with her hypnotic, emerald gaze and incomparable physic. Her look may perhaps be described as unique and exotic with sharp, angular features that agencies clamor for. Since stepping into the limelight a few years ago, she has set runways, editorials, magazine covers and advertisements ablaze with a sophisticated, doll-like style and a dedicated no-nonsense attitude.
Lydia will next be seen playing Alexis in Two Jacks, directed by Bernard Rose - Starring Danny Huston, Sienna Miller, Jack Huston and Jacqueline Bisset. And Micaela in the independent feature film Amnesia directed by William Birrell where she costars with Luke Bracey and Reed Thompson. She is also set to play Desiree in Catwalk to be directed by Anthony Hickox in the summer of 2011.
Trivia
Great grandfather was Media Mogal William Randolph Hearst. She is the daughter of Patricia Hearst, the granddaughter of Randolph Hearst, and the sister of Gillian Hearst-Shaw.
Cousin of Amanda Hearst.