Maggie Q


Date of Birth
22 May 1979, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Birth Name
Margaret Denise Quigley
Height
5' 6" (1.68 m)
Mini Biography
Maggie Denise Quigley was born to a Polish-Irish American father (originally based in New York) and a Vietnamese mother. Her father met her mother during the Vietnam War. Maggie has two older half-siblings from her mother's previous marriage, and two older sisters. The family moved to Hawaii and settled in Mililani.
Maggie dreamed of becoming a veterinarian, but modeled and found herself bursting onto the Hong Kong movie scene - eventually becoming a full-fledged superstar in Asia. She changed her name to the easily pronounceable "Maggie Q" (for the Chinese audience). She had a cameo in the Jackie Chan and Chris Tucker smash hit Ora de vârf 2 (2001) and is part of the supporting cast in Mission: Impossible III (2006), starring Tom Cruise.
IMDb Mini Biography By: aerithyuna2004 (with C-Minor edits)
Trivia
Of Vietnamese and Irish-American descent. Raised in Hawaii. Was a fashion model and television personality before she became a movie actress.
Spokesmodel for Shiseido cosmetics.
Is the youngest of five children.
Although she is actually Vietnamese-American (born and raised in Hawaii), Maggie pursued modeling careers first in Japan, then Taiwan, then Hong Kong. Her transition into acting was almost coincidental and since then she has become both a top model and actress in Hong Kong, along with garnering a certain amount of fame across Asia.
For her first several Hong Kong films, since Maggie could not actually speak Cantonese - she actually had to learn her lines phonetically. Some lines may also have been dubbed.
Mentions in an interview that her favorite food is Vietnamese food, since that's the food she grew up with at home.
Attended Mililani High School with Traycee King.
Her mother is a property investor.
Was cast in Live Free or Die Hard (2007) without an audition.
Posed for renowned Singaporean photographer Leslie Kee for Kee's 2006 charity photo-book, "Super Stars", which was dedicated to the victims of the 2004 Asian tsunami disaster and consisted of photographs of 300 Asian celebrities by Kee.
Is a vegetarian.
She is good friends with her Nikita co-star Shane West.
Personal Quotes
Not only do I not want to be stereotyped as this Asian girl who fights - gee, what a wonder - but also I have more to offer than that.
I'm just totally into being strong. There's something about wanting to get a jar or whatever out of a high cupboard, or moving a sofa over because my dog's bone rolled under it, and not having to call anyone for help. There's comfort in that.
When you come to America, it's a very serious thing. It's not like you arrive and they say, "Hey, come on! Do movies!" I can't just be hopping around. I have to focus and be still and make sure that I put the time and effort in. Because if I don't, I could lose it like that.
Where Are They Now
(December 2005) Wrapping up post-production for Mission: Impossible III (2006).
(September 2010) Has the lead role in "Nikita" (2010) (TV series).