Malin Akerman

Date of Birth
12 May 1978, Stockholm, Sweden
Birth Name
Malin Maria Åkerman
Height
5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Is the lead singer of a rock band named Ozono, who later changed their name to "The Petal Stones".
Named #80 in FHM magazine's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2006" supplement. (2006).
Raised in Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada and attended York University, studying psychology.
U.S. feature film debut was in the independent feature film, The Utopian Society (2003) where she met the films' editor, Francesco Sondelli who was also the founding band leader of "Ozono". Sondelli was the 2nd editor on The Utopian Society (2003) and had met Akerman when she went to loop a line of dialog at the then-editor's house. Akerman was eventually absorbed into the the band which changed its name to "The Petal Stones", where she met and eventually married fellow band member and drummer, Roberto Zincone.
Ranked #59 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2008 list.
Was named one of the "Ten Actors to Watch" by Variety (2007).
Daughter of a model mother and an insurance broker father.
She is Swedish, but she moved to Canada with her family when she was two years old. She speak Swedish fluently and celebrates all Swedish holidays.
Her paternal family resides in Falsterbo, Skåne, in the south of Sweden.
Her mother is Pia Åkerman Sundström. Malin grew up with her in Canada.
Her father is Magnus Ankarman and her step-mother is Vera Stevens. They both appeared on the Swedish reality-show "Skånefruar" (2010).
She has two younger half-sisters, Mikaela Akerman and Jennifer Akerman. They share the same father.
Replaced Lindsay Lohan in the role of Linda Lovelace in Inferno: A Linda Lovelace Story (2011) due to Lohan's admittance to the Betty Ford Center following her DUI prison stint.
Her favorite films are Annie Hall (1977), No Country for Old Men (2007), Pan's Labyrinth (2006), Dirty Dancing (1987) and Betty Blue (1986).
Ranked #92 in the 2011 FHM list of "100 Sexiest Women in the World".
Personal life
As Åkerman was born in Sweden and grew up in Canada, she has "conflicting feelings" for the two countries.In an interview with Toronto Star, she said, "Every time I'm in Canada I feel more Swedish, and every time I'm in Sweden I feel more Canadian. I belong in both places and I love them both equally.She holds both Swedish and Canadian passports.Apart from speaking fluent English and Swedish, she also speaks French and Spanish.She describes herself as a feminist as she believes in equal treatment for both sexes, but also considers that "We [women] are different", adding that she "embrace[s] those differences."She has revealed that she is dyslexic and said that it takes her "a long time" to learn her lines, saying "I get horrified when I have to do table reads with the whole cast, because there’s a lot of stuttering coming from me, so I have to do a lot of prep." Because of this, she prefers to improvise her lines.She said, "It’s so funny, because you do get directors who are more adamant about the words — especially writer-directors. They want the words to be precise. And I do end up changing words, and it doesn’t make sense, and I understand why they want me to say the words because I switch sentences up. It’s just the dyslexia that comes in."
Åkerman was raised a Buddhist,which inspired the lotus flower tattoo on her upper back.She described it as a symbol of "creating your own life and your own karma without having to tie it back to your roots and past and not letting that hold you back." She also has a tattooed 'Z' on her right wrist, honouring her husband, Italian musician Roberto Zincone.The two met in 2003 when Åkerman was the lead singer in The Petalstones, for which Zincone served as the drummer.After band practices, they usually socialized, using a dictionary as he could not speak English.They eventually started dating and married at Grand Hotel Moon Valley in Sorrento, Italy on June 20, 2007.he couple resides in Los Angeles, California.
Filmography
Year Title Role Notes
Films 2000 The Skulls Coed in Caleb's Apartment
2002 The Circle Tess
2003 The Utopian Society Tanci
2004 Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle Liane
2007 The Invasion Autumn Uncredited
2007 The Brothers Solomon Tara
2007 The Heartbreak Kid Lila
2007 Heavy Petting Daphne
2008 27 Dresses Tess Nichols
2009 Bye Bye Sally Sally Grimshaw
2009 Watchmen Laurie Juspeczyk / Silk Spectre II Saturn Award nomination
2009 The Proposal Gertrude "Gert"
2009 Couples Retreat Ronnie
2010 happythankyoumoreplease Annie
2010 The Romantics Tripler
2010 Elektra Luxx Trixie
2010 The Bang Bang Club Robin Comley
2011 Wanderlust Eva completed
2011 Criminal Empire for Dummy's Kerry completed
2011 The Giant Mechanical Man Jill completed
2011 Catch .44 Tes post-production
2012 Medallion Riley Simms post-production
2012 Rock of Ages Constance Sack post-production
Year Title Role Notes
Television 1997 Earth: Final Conflict Avatar Episode: "Truth"
2000 Relic Hunter Elena Episode: "Affaire de Coeur"
2001 Twice in a Lifetime Ramona Dubois Episode: "Knockout"
2001 Doc Maddy Dodge Episode: "Face in the Mirror"
2001 Witchblade Karen Bronte Episode: "Conundrum"
2002 A Nero Wolfe Mystery Server Girl #11 Episode: "Poison a la Carte"
2005 The Comeback Juna Millken Main cast
2006 Love Monkey Kira Dungen Episode: "The One That Got Away"
2006 Entourage Tori Episodes: "Strange Days" and "Three's Company"
2010 How I Met Your Mother Movie Stella Episode: "The Wedding Bride"
2010–present Childrens Hospital Dr. Valerie Flame Main cast