Melissa George

Date of Birth
6 August 1976, Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Birth Name
Melissa Suzanne George
Nickname
Mel
Gorgeous George
Roo
Height
5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Mini Biography
The second of four children, Australian native Melissa George was born in Perth, Western Australia in 1976. The daughter of a nurse and a construction worker, George initially expressed interest in various forms of dance rather than acting. During her childhood, George studied tap, ballet, and jazz, later transitioning into professional rollerskating - similar to figure skating on ice.
By age 16, George had won several awards at various National Rollerskating Championships in Australia, and subsequently began modeling after dropping out of high school. George met a casting agent while doing modeling work, and was given a role on the popular Australian soap opera "Home and Away" (1988); George moved to Sydney and worked on the show for three years until deciding to pursue other projects.
In 1996, George left Australia and moved to Los Angeles in search of bigger roles. She garnered various supporting parts in films such as Dark City (1998) and Steven Soderbergh's crime thriller The Limey (1999), before landing a key part in David Lynch's acclaimed neo noir mystery film, Mulholland Dr. (2001). While in Bali in 1998, George met future husband, Chilean filmmaker Claudio Dabed; the two were married in late 2000.
The early 2000s would have George playing bit parts in several American television shows, including "Friends" (1994) and "Monk" (2002), ultimately landing a recurring role on the hit "Alias" (2001) alongside Jennifer Garner and Michael Vartan. Through the later part of the decade, George had roles in various horror and thriller films, beginning with the 2005 version of The Amityville Horror (2005), as well as the commercially-successful thriller Derailed (2005/I) alongside Clive Owen, Jennifer Aniston and Vincent Cassel.
George finished the decade with several more horror films, including Turistas (2006) and 30 Days of Night (2007), as well as independent horror titles such as w Delta z (2007), The Betrayed (2008) and Triangle (2009). George was also active in television work, landing a role on the popular medical drama "Grey's Anatomy" (2005). Her greatest critical success would come with a role on "In Treatment" (2008), playing the love interest of Gabriel Byrne, which would garner her a Golden Globe nomination in 2009.
Though a veteran of television in both Australia and the United States, George has achieved considerable success in her film career, which has hardly spanned over a decade.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Anonymous
Spouse
Claudio Dabed (22 September 2000 - present)
Trivia
Stepdaughter, Martina Dabed, was born in 1995.
Was an Australian national champion in rollerskating. She won bronze medals in the National Championships in 1989 and 1990 and a silver medal at the Junior World Championship in 1991.
Dropped out of high school at age 16.
Best friends with Rachel Blanchard.
Met her future husband Claudio Dabed on June 20, 1998, in Bali.
Husband Claudio Dabed is Chilean.
Named Western Australia's teenage model of the year (1992).
Studied in Warwick Senior High School.
She's the second of four children.
Parents: Pamela and Glenn George.
She has two sisters named Marnie and Kate and one brother named Brett.
Personal Quotes
The great thing about film is you start and finish. It's a journey that lasts so long, TV lasts a long time.
The part I enjoy about acting is just having that imagination, taking your mind to a place that you wouldn't normally necessarily go to.
[on her film Sugar & Spice (2001)] Huge party, from the day we started until we wrapped in Minneapolis. We'd all go to coffee in the morning and we became best friends. We were so excited to be in an all-girl film. It was one big shopping spree. They put us in this hotel across from a shopping mall, and we were often late for work!
No matter what the character is, I just say to myself "If I, Melissa George, was in that situation, how would I react?" and once you do that you can just go for it, and hopefully the performance comes through.