Moon Bloodgood


Date of Birth
20 September 1975, Anaheim, California, USA
Birth Name
Korinna Moon Bloodgood
Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Trivia
Ethnicity: Korean, Irish and Dutch.
Engaged to actor Eric Balfour (April 24, 2005). Seperated in 2007.
Ranked #99 in Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2005 list.
One of People magazine's 100 Most Beautiful People in the world 2006.
Ranked #53 in Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2006 list.
Ranked #40 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2007 list.
One of People Magazine's 100 Most Beautiful People in the world 2009.
Bloodgood once worked as a professional cheerleader for the Los Angeles Lakers.
Bloodgood was born to a Korean mother and a Dutch-Irish American father.
Moon Bloodgood was be appointed the goodwill ambassador of the Korean Tourism Organization on July 4, 2009, becoming the first Hollywood star to promote Korea.
Is an American actress and model. She starred as "Lt. Blair Williams" in the film Terminator Salvation alongside Christian Bale and Sam Worthington. Bloodgood previously starred in the films Eight Below and Pathfinder.
Early life
Bloodgood was born in Anaheim, California. Her father, Shell Bloodgood, is an American of Dutch and Irish descent, and her mother, Sang Cha, is South Korean.Her father was stationed in Korea when he met her mother.
Career
Bloodgood is a former member of the Laker Girls.
In Day Break (2006–2007), she portrayed Rita Shelten, the girlfriend of a detective who is framed for murder and arrested in the span of a day but continually finds himself reliving that same day. In 2007, Bloodgood starred as Livia Beale in the American science-fiction television series Journeyman on NBC.
She had a role in the movie Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li, which opened in February 2009. She starred as Blair Williams in Terminator Salvation, the fourth film in the Terminator series and reprised her role in the video game and the prequel series of short film Terminator Salvation: The Machinima Series.
In the Spring of 2009 she joined the third season of the show Burn Notice in a recurring role as Detective Michelle Paxson.
She currently portrays Dr. Anne Glass in TNT's science fiction series Falling Skies executively produced by Steven Spielberg.
She also voice acts the role of Uriel the Archangel in the video game Darksiders.
Trivia
In 2009, she appeared for the fourth time on Maxim's Hot 100 list, at #20, her highest appearance. She was #99 in 2005, #53 in 2006,[9] and #40 in 2007.
[edit] Filmography
On the cover of KoreAm, April 2007
Year Movie Role Notes and Awards
2004 Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! Gorgeous Woman
2005 A Lot Like Love Bridget
2006 Moonlight Serenade Marie Devrenier
Eight Below Katie
2007 Pathfinder Starfire
2008 What Just Happened Laura
2009 Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li Detective Maya Sunee
Terminator Salvation Lt. Blair Williams
2010 Faster Marina
Bedrooms Beth
2011 Beautiful Boy Trish
Television
Year Title Role Notes
2002 Just Shoot Me! Penny "Halloween? Halloween!"
2003 Fastlane Maid "Iced"
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation Dancer "Assume Nothing"
2005 North Shore Maid "Vice"
Monk Haley "Mr. Monk Gets Cabin Fever"
2006~2008 Day Break Rita Shelten 13 episodes
2007 Journeyman Livia Beale 13 episodes
2009 Burn Notice Detective Michelle Paxson multiple episodes
2010 Human Target Doctor Jessica Shaw "Tanarak"
2011 Falling Skies Anne Glass multiple episodes
NTSF:SD:SUV:: Vivica "Full Hauser"
Voice Acting
Year Title Role Notes
1997 Nuclear Strike (Playstation/N64/PC) Naja Hana
2010 Darksiders (PS3/Xbox360/PC) Uriel, The Archangel