Olivia Munn



Date of Birth
3 July 1980, Oklahoma, USA
Birth Name
Lisa Olivia Munn
Height
5' 4" (1.63 m)
Mini Biography
Oklahoma-born Olivia Munn, daughter of Kim and Sam Munn, grew up in a family of five children. She was 2 years old when her mother remarried an Air Force man. After that they left Oklahoma and moved around a lot. They spent much time in Tokyo, Japan. When the family eventually returned to the US, Olivia moved to Los Angeles to pursue her dream of becoming an actress. After a few small roles her career took a very promising turn in 2006 when she landed the role of Mily Acuna in the Hawaii-lensed TV series "Beyond the Break" (2006) and the part of Rob Schneider's receptionist Maria in Big Stan (2007). She hosts "The Daily Nut" and the "Formula D" Podcasts on G4. She is of half-Caucasian and half-Chinese ancestry.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Edmann (qv's & corrections by A. Nonymous)
Trivia
She is also a successful model. She has booked campaigns for Nike, Pepsi, Neutrogena, and Hewlett Packard.
Her grandfather died from cancer, as noted at the end of the 12 December 2006 show.
Ranked #99 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2008 list.
Ranked #8 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2010 list.
She is of half-Euro-American and half-Asian-American ancestry making her Eurasian, like actors Andrew Johnston, Brandon Lee, Keanu Reeves, Russell Wong, Michael Wong and actresses Jessica Anderson, China Chow, Kelly Hu, Vanessa Hudgens, Kristin Kreuk, Jaymee Ong, Maggie Q and Monica Young.
Ex-girlfriend of actor Chris Pine.
Favorite sport is surfing.
Was born in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.
When Munn was age 2, her mother re-married, this time to a man in the United States Air Force. Although the family relocated many times, Munn was predominantly raised in Tokyo, Japan, where the military stationed her stepfather.
Munn made her film debut in the Rob Schneider movie Big Stan. She played Schneider's character's receptionist Maria.
Ranked #2 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2011 list.
Personal Quotes
I'm easy to hate. I get it. When I first came to L.A., I would go to these commercial auditions for Target. I'm 110 pounds now, but I used to be 135. And I would go to these auditions and these girls would be, like, in that effortless L.A. look: T-shirt, jeans and flats. So thin they'd just walk with a shuffle. I know what it's like to not think it's fair for someone to look a certain way and also get the dream job. But it's ridiculous to say that a woman can't be funny and also be sexy.
The word "geek" today does not mean what it used to mean. A geek isn't the skinny kid with a pocket protector and acne. There can be computer geeks, video game geeks, car geeks, military geeks, and sports geeks. Being a geek just means that you're passionate about something.
[on what being a internet celebrity feels like] At first it was like an old man luring in little girls with candy... You go in and it's like, 'Oh, candy! They're saying nice things! And then it's like, 'Oh, God! Anally raped'. That's not what I wanted. I just wanted the candy. And I got candy, but oh, it's not worth it.
I never tried to use anything besides my own sweat and blood and talent to get somewhere. I think that anyone who's out there trying to bring down why any woman would get anywhere, or why we're different, just needs to fucking turn her fucking computer off, take the sandwich out of her mouth and go for a goddamn fucking walk. You know what? Just walk it off, bitch. Just walk it off, bitch.
It seems weird but I drink. I drink when I work out. I literally hate working out. My friends ask me if I want to go hiking up Runyon Canyon in Los Angeles and I'm like, 'Why? I have the new Kinect. Why would you want to go outside? Why would you like to climb up a mountain?' I really do drink when I work out. I have to trick myself into thinking I'm doing something fun. I wouldn't run if there was a fire. I wouldn't run anywhere. I hate running. I know I'm curvier - I know I'm small, but I'm not ripped. But I make a choice to be that way. I realize my arms aren't as toned as Halle Berry's but I don't want them to be.
Where Are They Now
(May 2008) Featured in the May 2008 issue of Esquire Magazine's column: Funny Joke from a Beautiful Woman.