Olivia Wilde







Date of Birth
10 March 1984, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name
Olivia Jane Cockburn
Height
5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Spouse
Tao Ruspoli (16 January 2003 - present) (filed for divorce)
Trade Mark
Cat-like eyes
Trivia
Granddaughter of James Helvick and Jean Ross.
Daughter of Andrew Cockburn and Leslie Cockburn.
Attended Georgetown Day School in Washington, DC, through 8th grade.
Sister-in-law of Bartolomeo Ruspoli and Aileen Getty.
Daughter-in-law of Dado Ruspoli, 9th Prince of Cerveteri and Debra Berger.
Attended Gaiety School of Acting in Dublin, Ireland.
Ranked #61 on Maxim magazine's "Hot 100" list of 2005.
Spent one month on the set of The Girl Next Door (2004) before being asked to join the cast.
Raised in Washington, DC.
Graduated from Phillips Academy in Andover, Massachusetts.
Has a dog named Paco who, as of July 26, 2006, is the new mascot for Old Navy.
Best friends with Patrick Fugit and Megalyn Echikunwoke.
Won Best Actress at HBO's US Comedy Arts Festival in Aspen, 2006 for her role in Bickford Shmeckler's Cool Ideas (2006).
Ranked #95 on FHM magazine's "100 Sexiest Women in the World" list of 2006.
Has dual citizenship between Ireland and the United States.
Eloped with her husband and was married in a bus in Washington, Virginia when she was 19.
Ranked #97 on Maxim magazine's "Hot 100 Women" of 2008.
Once won a pancake eating contest while in Australia.
Ranked #1 on Maxim magazine's "Hot 100 Women" of 2009.
Is a natural blond.
Is a vegan.
Is Irish-American.
Was rumored to play the lead Bond girl in Bond 23.
Replaced Kate Hudson in Butter (2011).
Close friends with Kal Penn.
Niece of Alexander Cockburn, Patrick Cockburn and Sarah Caudwell.
A lifelong lover of classic cars, the actress owns a 1958 Chevy Biscayne and a 1959 Thunderbird Convertible. Once owned a 1966 Lincoln Continental with suicide doors.
Adopted her professional name "Wilde" after she developed a profound respect and admiration for Irish poet and writer Oscar Wilde and his body of literature.
Has an older sister named Chloe Cockburn.
Voted #15 on the 2011 Maxim list "Hot 100" women.
Voted #30 in the 2011 Ask Men list of the "top 99 most desirable women". Previously she ranked #49 in 2010.
Ranked #5 in the 2011 FHM list of "100 Sexiest Women in the World".
Ranked #18 in the 2010 FHM UK list of "100 Sexiest Women in the World".
Personal Quotes
(In the interview Wilde at Heart to Sara Vilkomerson to The New York Observer on April 15 2007) When people saw "The Black Donnellys" (2007), they didn't know it was the same girl from "The O.C." (2003). I'm a natural blonde, but I feel like a brunette. I feel like people treat me now how I should be treated. People used to be shocked, when I was blond, that I wasn't stupid. I used to get these comments that I swear people thought were compliments. Like, 'Oh! You're smart!' - like they couldn't believe
it.