Parker Posey


Date of Birth
8 November 1968, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Birth Name
Parker Christian Posey
Nickname
Missy
Queen of the Indies
Height
5' 5" (1.65 m)
Mini Biography
Parker Posey hails from Laurel, Mississippi. She is the daughter of Chris Posey, owner of Laurel's own Posey Chevrolet. Parker attended high school at R. H. Watkins High School in Laurel, Mississippi, and college at the prestigious SUNY Purchase. While at SUNY she roomed with Sherry Stringfield of TV's "ER" (1994).
Trivia
Against the wishes of her management, she accepted two supporting roles right after the unexpected success of Party Girl (1995).
Twin brother, Chris, who practices law in Atlanta.
Named after the 1950s model Suzy Parker.
Named "Queen of Indies" by 'Time' magazine since she has appeared in some 30 films since 1994, most of them low-budget independent movies.
One of Parker's current interests is making pottery.
Is a contributing editor to Open City literary magazine.
Reuters rated her #19 in the 2003 edition of its annual "What Ever Happened to...?" list.
She and the other cast members have been playing concerts in role as the bands from A Mighty Wind (2003). So far they have played at the Getty Museum in Los Angeles in May 2003, and will be doing more concerts in Washington, D.C.; Boston, Massachusetts; and Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, in September 2003.
Her former boyfriend was writer/editor Thomas Beller, editor of the "Open City" literary magazine and publishing house and Mr. Beller's Neighborhood, a literary Web site about New York City.
Former boyfriend is songwriter/musician Ryan Adams.
Measurements: 33B-25-34 (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine)
Learned to play the mandolin for her role in the Christopher Guest film, A Mighty Wind (2003).
Was considered for the role of "Dorothy Boyd" in Jerry Maguire (1996).
Did her own singing and mandolin-playing in A Mighty Wind (2003).
Favorite musicians are Belle & Sebastian, Sigur Rós and Miighty Flashlight.
Is an accomplished mime.
Has a song named after her, written by "apocalyptic folk artist" Stuart Davis. The song will appear on Davis's upcoming 2006 album.
She and Wesley Snipes both attended college at SUNY at Purchase and then later worked together on Blade Trinity.
Yet another member of the "Purchase Mafia," a group of graduates from S.U.N.Y. Purchase. Alumni actors and filmmakers include Wesley Snipes, Sherry Stringfield, Stanley Tucci, Curtis McClarin, Bob Gosse, Todd Baker, Nick Gomez, and Melissa Leo.
Friend of Zoe R. Cassavetes.
Close friend of Jimmy Fallon. She was one of his neighbors when he lived in New York City.
Has been in two movies with WWE wrestler Triple H - Blade: Trinity (2004) and Inside Out (2011).
Personal Quotes
"I think that the past fifteen years--where women have gone to work and left the men--the baby boomers who are now in Hollywood and control a lot of the money are upset that the wives have gone or mommies gone off to work. There are all these scripts where the women, if they're working, are prostitutes and lawyers with an angry streak who'll kill you. It's a reaction to women leaving their men and men being angry about it and saying it on some subconscious level."
"I'm the character actor in Hollywood movies, the girl who has to be annoying so the guy can go to the other girl."
"Being an indie queen, people think I have all these choices. Like I've just been sitting around waiting for the best indie film that I deem acceptable. There are a lot of independent films I've wanted to do that I haven't been cast in."
Where Are They Now
(May 2005) Starring in the acclaimed off-Broadway revival of David Rabe's "Hurlyburly". The production also stars Ethan Hawke, Bobby Cannavale, Elizabeth Berkley, Wallace Shawn, and Josh Hamilton.