Rebecca Hall



















Date of Birth
3 May 1982, London, England, UK
Birth Name
Rebecca Maria Hall
Height
5' 9" (1.75 m)
Trivia
She is the daughter of Peter Hall and Maria Ewing.
Attended Roedean School in East Sussex, where she was head girl. Then studied English at Cambridge University, but dropped out after her second year.
Younger half sister of theatre director Edward Hall, theatre set designer Lucy Hall, producer Christopher Hall and Jennifer Caron Hall.
She contributed a doodle for Epilepsy Action's National Doodle Day on Friday 23 February 2007.
Her favorite film is Woody Allen's 1979 movie, Manhattan (1979).
For her professional stage debut in "Mrs Warren's Profession" (dir. Peter Hall), she won the 2002 Sunday Times/ National Theatre 'Ian Charleson' Award which recognises performances in classical roles for actors and actresses under 30 in Britain. She was nominated for the same award in 2004 for her performance in "As You Like It" (dir. Peter Hall).
Daughter of the English theater director Peter Hall (who founded the Royal Shakespeare Company) and the American opera singer Maria Ewing. Peter Hall is a white Englishman; Maria Ewing's mother was Dutch, while her father was Sioux and black.
Attended Cumnor House School in East Sussex from age 9 to 13.
Her agent paid for the fares for their flight to New York to audition for Orasul (2010) because she did not have the money.
Stepsister-in-law of Issy Van Randwyck.
Where Are They Now
(December 2010) Currently in rehearsal for a National Theatre production of William Shakespeare's "Twelfth Night", directed by her father, Peter Hall.