Shannyn Sossamon

Date of Birth
3 October 1978, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Birth Name
Shannon Marie Kahololani Sossamon
Nickname
Hot Soss
Shan
Height
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Mini Biography
Shannyn, who credits her striking looks to an eclectic mix of French, Hawaiian, Dutch, Irish, Filipino and German was born Shannon Marie Kahololani Sossamon in Honolulu, Hawaii. At the age of one, Shannyn and her family moved to a new exotic locale: Reno, Nevada. Her youth was spent at a dance studio. At 17, promptly after high school graduation, she left her small town life for a career in dance in Los Angeles. She got distracted and started deejaying as a hobby with her then boyfriend in the local clubs around town. Paying her bills every month were her appearances in commercials. Acting was not high on the young dancer's priority list, aside from a series of commercials, not for lack of interest but for the fact that she was content with her life in L.A. as it was. It was in 1999, when Shannyn was helping a friend D.J. at a birthday party for Gwyneth Paltrow that a new chapter began in her fairy tale life. Francine Maisler, a casting director known for such films as Suspecti de serviciu (1995), spotted Shannyn. Shortly thereafter Shannyn found herself with the backing of an influential Hollywood name and one very important audition... Povestea unui cavaler (2001). She determined she wanted the lead role and after six call backs, beat out the competition. Admittedly, the dancer turned actress knew little of her Australian costar Heath Ledger but the two became friends during filming.
Mini Biography
Hawaiian-born but raised in Reno, Nevada, Shannyn Sossamon left her hometown the day after graduating high school for Los Angeles to pursue dance. Shortly thereafter, and while filling in as a DJ for a friend at party, she was spotted by casting director Francine Maisler - who introduced her to Brian Helgeland and for his film Povestea unui cavaler (2001). A handful of auditions later, Sossamon was set to portray the beautiful "Lady Jocelyn" and star opposite Heath Ledger.
Most recently, she completed filming the independent features Road to Nowhere (2010), directed by Monte Hellman and Man Without a Head (2011) for director Johnny Roc.
She has appeared in Wristcutters: A Love Story (2006), with Patrick Fugit and Tom Waits, Cât rezisti fara sex (2002) opposite Josh Hartnett, and Regulile atractiei (2002) for director Roger Avary. Other credits include Iubire si gloante (2005), Life Is Hot in Cracktown (2009) and The Holiday (2006).
Trivia
Born in Hawaii but grew up in Nevada.
Was with her friend, who deejayed for Gwyneth Paltrow and Jake Paltrow's joint birthday party in Hollywood, when discovered by Brian Helgeland, director of Povestea unui cavaler (2001). Was in three commercials before being in the movies.
She gave birth to her first child, a son with children's book author Dallas Clayton named Audio Science Clayton, born on May 29, 2003.
2002: Ranked #55 in Stuff magazine's "102 Sexiest Women In The World".
2002: Was featured as #33 in Maxim Magazine's "Hot 100 of 2002" supplement.
Beat out Kate Hudson for the role of Lady Jocelyn in Povestea unui cavaler (2001).
Is of French, Dutch, English, Irish, Hawaiian/Filipino and German descent; her maternal Grandmother is Hawaiian-Filipino, and her maternal Grandfather is English-German.
1995: As an adolescent, she added the "y" in her first name.
Served on on the Feature Jury at the 2010 Indian Film Festival of Los Angeles.