Shu Qi

Date of Birth
16 April 1976, Taipei, Taiwan
Birth Name
Li-Hui Lin
Height
5' 6" (1.68 m)
Mini Biography
Was born in Taiwan and is of Taiwanese nationality. Has a "manic" acting style, which (unfortunately) has won her detractors. However, she has proved her acting credibility by winning the prestigious Golden Horse Awards in Taiwan (regarded as the "Asian Oscars") for Best Supporting Actress. She has also received a nomination for Best Actress from the Golden Horse Awards. Is currently going out with American born Taiwan pop singer/songwriter/composer/actor 'Lee-hom Wang'. Appeared with Jackie Chan in the wonderful romantic-comedy _Bor lei jun (1999)_('Gorgeous'). Her name is spelled in a variety of ways, including: Hsu Qi, Hsu Chi, Qi Shu, Shu Kei and there are quite a few other variations on her name on foreign VCDs, DVDs and Internet sites.
Trivia
She was once considered to play the role of Jiao Long in Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000).
Born in Taiwan.
Her (soon-to-be-fired) manager pulled her out of "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" to do a commercial instead. Fellow Taiwanese and future co-star (in "Three Times") Chang Chen went on to play opposite her replacement, Zhang Ziyi.
Famously rose from nude pictorials and soft-core sex films to mainstream success.
Posed for renowned Singaporean photographer Leslie Kee for Kee's 2006 charity photo-book "Super Stars", dedicated to the victims of the 2004 Asian tsunami disaster, which consist of photographs of 300 Asian celebrities by Kee.
Jury member of the Berlinale 2008.
Jury member of the Cannes International Film Festival 2009.
Speaks Cantonese.
Early life
The young Shu Qi moved to Hong Kong at the age of 17. She began in the softcore porn modelling industry, appearing on the cover of Penthouse Hong Kong for February 1995 issue and the Chinese edition of Playboy magazine. She eventually came under the management of Hong Kong producer Manfred Wong, who signed her on to several softcore Hong Kong films such as Sex & Zen II in 1996.
Career
She starred in Derek Yee's 1996 film, Viva Erotica, which was about the erotic film industry in Hong Kong, opposite Karen Mok and the late Leslie Cheung. At the Hong Kong Film Awards, she received the Best Supporting Actress award for the film. Since then, she has appeared in mainstream Hong Kong films such as Gorgeous (1998) opposite Jackie Chan, Stanley Kwan's The Island Tales (1999) and Hou Hsiao-Hsien's critically acclaimed Millennium Mambo (2000).
In 2002, she appeared in the French blockbuster film The Transporter and the Asian action film So Close. In 2004, she played the main role in the Hong Kong horror film The Eye 2.
In 2005, she won the Best Actress Award at the 2005 Golden Horse Awards for her three roles in Hou Hsiao-Hsien's Three Times.
From 2006-2009, she was selected by Kenzo to be part of the third advertising campaign for its successful fragrance, Flower by Kenzo . She also worked as a spokesperson for Shiatzy Chen.
In 2008, she was member of the jury of the Berlinale, the Berlin International Film Festival. In 2009, she was member of the jury at the Cannes Film Festival.
Reputation
Despite her involvements in softcore films during her early stage of career, Shu Qi successfully overcame the pressure stemming from conservative Chinese culture and gained her popularity through her acting talent and attractive appearance. She has been consistently ranked as one of the 99 most desirable women around the world by AskMen.Com.
Shu Qi represents Frederique Constant in Asia as brand ambassador since 2008. Shu Qi, Frederique Constant and Paint-a-Smile Foundation transformed the murals on the walls of the cardiology department at the Beijing Children's Hospital in 2009. Filmography
The Assassin (2011)
A Beautiful Life (2011)
If You Are the One 2 (2010)
Legend of the Fist: The Return of Chen Zhen (2010)
City Under Siege (2010)
New York, I Love You (2009)
Look for a Star (2009)
If You Are the One (2008)
Blood Brothers (2007)
Forest of Death (2007)
My Wife is a Gangster 3 (2006)
Confession of Pain (2006)
Hong Fu Nü (2006)
Home Sweet Home (2005)
Three Times (2005)
Seoul Raiders (2005)
The Eye 2 (2004)
The Foliage (2003)
Looking for Mr. Perfect (2003)
Haunted Office (2002)
The Transporter (2002)
Just One Look (2002) (cameo)
So Close (2002)
Women From Mars (2002)
The Wesley's Mysterious File (2002)
Beijing Rocks (2001)
Love Me, Love My Money (2001)
Visible Secret (2001)
Millennium Mambo (2001)
Martial Angels (2001)
For Bad Boys Only (2000)
My Name is Nobody (2000)
Dragon Heat (2000)
Skyline Cruisers (2000)
Flyin' Dance (2000)
Born to Be King (2000)
Hidden Whisper (2000)
Unexpected Challenges (2000)
My Loving Trouble 7 (1999)
Metade Fumaca (1999)
When I Look Upon the Stars (1999)
The Island Tales (1999)
Iron Sister (1999)
A Man Called Hero (1999)
True Woman (1999)
Gorgeous (1999)
Extreme Crisis (1998)
Another Meltdown (1998)
Portland Street Blues (1998)
Young & Dangerous: The Prequel (1998)
City of Glass (1998)
Bishonen (1998)
Love Generation Hong Kong (1998)
The Storm Riders (1998)
Young and Dangerous 5 (1998)
The Lucky Guy (1998)
L-O-V-E... Love (1997)
My Dad Is a Jerk (1997)
Love Is Not a Game, But a Joke (1997)
Those Were the Days (1997)
Love: Amoeba Style (1997)
The Fruit is Swelling (1997) (cameo)
A Queer Story (1996)
Till Death Do Us Laugh (1996)
Street Angels (1996)
Queer Story (1996)
Growing Up (1996)
Viva Erotica (1996)
Sex & Zen II (1996)
Other works
"Hong Kong" (2008)--an audio walking tour by Louis Vuitton and Soundwalk
Awards and nominations
Year Award Film Category Result
1997 Golden Bauhinia Viva Erotica Best Supporting Actress Won
Golden Horse Award Fei Yat Boon Oi Ching Siu Suet Best Actress Nominated
Hong Kong Film Award Viva Erotica Best Supporting Actress Won
Best New Performer Won
2005 Golden Horse Awards Three Times Best Actress Won
2010 29th Hong Kong Film Awards Look for a Star Best Actress Nominated