Sofía Vergara

Date of Birth
10 July 1972, Barranquilla, Colombia
Birth Name
Sofia Margarita Vergara
Nickname
La Toti
Height
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Spouse
Joe Gonzalez (1991 - 1993) (divorced) 1 child
Trivia
Has a son, Manolo, who was born in 1992.
Once dated singer Enrique Iglesias and Chris Paciello, co-owner of the famed Miami-nightclub, "Liquid".
Ranked #56 in Stuff magazine's "102 Sexiest Women In The World" (2002).
Ranked #23 in Maxim's "100 Sexiest Women"(2002).
Ranked #30 in Askmen's "Most Desirable Woman"(2002)
Ranked #38 in Stuff's "Sexiest Women"(2003)
Ranked #66 in FHM-USA's "100 Sexiest Women"(2002)
Ranked #98 in FHM-USA's "100 Sexiest Women"(2001)
Her son is named Manolo after the character of the same name from Scarface (1983).
Named #25 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2005 list.
Ranked as #80 in FHM's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2005" special supplement. (2005)
Was featured as #23 in Maxim Magazine's "Hot 100 of 2002" supplement. (2002)
She is naturally blonde.
Ranked #39 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2008 list.
Loves to watch soccer games.
Was ranked #47 on Maxim magazine's Hot 100 of 2010 list.
Her younger sister is actress Sandra Vergara.
After she divorced, she studied pre-dentistry at a Colombian university for 3 years.
Her older brother was killed in a bungled kidnapping attempt in 1998. Later, she brought her son, mother, and sister with her to live in the US.
Was diagnosed with thyroid cancer in 2000, but after treatment has had a full recovery.
Personal Quotes
I'm a natural blonde. But when I started acting, I would go to auditions and they didn't know where to put me because I was voluptuous and had the accent--but I had blonde hair. It was ignorance: they thought every Latin person looks like Salma Hayek.
Where Are They Now
(October 2007) Recording the Soap Opera "Fuego en la sangre" (2007), next to 'Cristian de la Fuente', in Mexico.
(March 2009) Is currently in Tyler Perry's Madea Goes to Jail (2009), playing fellow inmate "T.T.".
(February 2010) Currently playing "Gloria Delgado-Pritchett", alongside Ed O'Neill, in the #1 U.S. comedy, "Modern Family" (2009), airing on ABC.