Sophie Marceau

Date of Birth
17 November 1966, Paris, France
Birth Name
Sophie Danièle Sylvie Maupu
Height
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Mini Biography
Sophie Marceau (born Sophie Maupu) grew up far from the studio spotlights. When she was 14 she was living in the Paris suburb of Gentilly with her father, a truck driver. She learned from friends that director Claude Pinoteau was looking for new faces for a movie about teenagers called The Party (1980). She auditioned for the role, got it, and the film was a success. She played in La boum 2 (1982), then bought back her contract with Gaumont when she was 16 years old for one million French francs. She is a critically acclaimed actress, having received the Cesar for Best Feminine Hope for "La Boum 2" in 1983. She was elected Romantic actress for Chouans! (1988) at the Festival International du Film Romantique (International Festival of Romantic Movie) of Cabourg in 1988, and was awarded the Moliere of the Best Theatrical Revelation for "Eurydice et Pygmalion" in 1994.
Trivia
She was chosen as Ambassador of Charm for France in East Asia where she enjoys great popularity.
She is an animal lover, a nature protector.
Gave birth to her second child, in London, a daughter Juliette, with producer Jim Lemley [13 June 2002]
Son Vincent, with Andrzej Zulawski, born 24 July 1995.
Measurements: 36 1/4C-23 1/2- 35 1/2 (in 1990), (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine)
French citizen.
Has her look-alike puppet in the French show "Les guignols de l'info" (1988).
Her manager is Dominique Besnehard.
Was an official model for Marianne, a national emblem of France.
Studied in the Ecole Florent in Paris.
Has a three years old brother named Sylvain.
Daughter of Simone and Benoit Maupu.
Girlfriend of Christopher Lambert [2007].
Personal Quotes
Acting is wonderful therapy for people. Instead of suffering for yourself, someone will do it for you.
I need the seasons to live to the rythm of rain and sun. In town, It's like you can hardly make the difference between night an day.
I hate those kisses, you know, American kisses, with the tongues out. They're disgusting. I can't look, it's like porno!
"What is he, 13 or 11? Perhaps, I could play his nanny" [Upon hearing Leonardo DiCaprio is a big fan].
"It's so attractive, too attractive. Your writing becomes more real than your reality. Acting is contained - you act for three months, then leave it - but writing is the act of creation. Writing is dangerous." After writing her semi- autobiographical novel Telling Lies, published in 2001.
And that's how the world, I think, imagines French women you know like very womanly and seducing men and that's how they like to imagine them.
And that's how you have to be smart, is are you believable in this part or aren't you believable. And it has nothing to do with your talent.
Salary
Belphégor - Le fantôme du Louvre (2001) $1,000,000


























If you are a Mel Gibson die-hard fan, then you surely would recognize Sophie Marceau as that princess who wanted to taste Gibson's sex prowess in the movie Braveheart. There may be no such thing as a sexy-actress-prodigy, but Marceau could probably come closest to being one. At the very tender age of 13, she did her first movie. After just a few years, this beautiful hottie raised the eyebrows of Parisian circles because of her controversial movie roles. She portrayed the role of a prostitute in a 1985 French flick. Are you dying to know which other movies she bared a lot of skin? Here is one: La Fidelite (2000), where she exposed her desirable and gleaming breasts in a couch-sex scene. Yes, you would also get to see her flawless ass on this film.