Victoria Abril

Date of Birth
4 July 1959, Madrid, Spain
Birth Name
Victoria Mérida Rojas
Height
5' 2½" (1.59 m)
Mini Biography
This actress started studying dancing. Her teacher encouraged her to participate in her first film, in 1974. After that, she was taken by the director 'Narciso Ibáñez Serrador' to be one of the maids in his famous TV contest Un, dos, tres ('One, two, three'), and so she became well known all over Spain. Since 1975 she made several films in France and Italy. In Spain she had great success with _Muchacha de las bragas de oro, La (1979)_, directed by Vicente Aranda. In 1987 she won the prize to the Best Female Performance in the Festival of San Sebastián for El Lute (camina o revienta). In 1991 she won the Golden Bear to the Best Actress in the Festival of Berlin for her work in Amantes (1991). In 1995 she won the prize to the best actress at the San Sebastian film festival for her work in Nadie hablará de nosotras cuando hayamos muerto (1995).
is a Spanish film actress. She is best known to international audiences for her performance in the movie ¡Átame! (Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!) by director Pedro Almodóvar.
Abril was born in Madrid. She became widely known in Spain in 1976 when she appeared for two years in the show Un, dos, tres... responda otra vez as secretary, although later she has frequently disowned this work and does not like to remember it in interviews. Besides working in Spain, she also made films in France, where she resides, Italy and Iceland. She has been nominated eight times for Goya Awards in the Lead Actress category and has won once. She won the Silver Bear for Best Actress at the 41st Berlin International Film Festival for her role in Amantes.Two years later, she was awarded with the Berlinale Camera at the 43rd Berlin International Film Festival.
Victoria Abril performing on stage in 2006.
She is also a singer; in 2005, she made her debut with a bossanova-jazz album called PutchEros do Brasil. She tried to represent Spain in the Eurovision Song Contest in 1979 with "Bang-Bang-Bang", but came second by just one point in the national final, losing to Betty Missiego with 26 out of a maximum 29.
She has two sons (Martín and Félix) with director Gérard de Battista.
Filmography
Clem' 2010
Tirant lo Blanc (2006)
Escuela de seducción (2004)
Incautos (2004)
The Tulse Luper suitcases: The Moab story (2002)
Les gens honnêtes vivent en France (2002)
Et après? (2001)
101 Reykjavík (2000)
Sin noticias de Dios (2001)
Mari del sud (2000)
Mon père, ma mère, mes frères et mes soeurs (1999)
Entre las piernas (1998)
The Cosmonaut's Wife (Spanish: La mujer del cosmonauta, French: La Femme du cosmonaute) (1997)
Libertarias (1996)
Nadie hablará de nosotras cuando hayamos muerto (1995)
Gazon Maudit (1995)
Jimmy Hollywood (1994)
Casque Bleu (1994)
Intruso (1993)
Kika (1993)
Une époque formidable (1991)
Amantes (1991)
Tacones lejanos (1991)
Demasiado corazón (1991)
Sandino (1990)
A solas contigo (1990)
Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (¡Atame!) (1990)
Si te dicen que caí (1989)
El Placer de Matar (1989)
Baton Rouge (1988)
Sans peur et sans reproche (1988)
Barrios altos (1987)
El Lute (1987)
El Juego mas divertido (1987)
Nuit d'Ivresse (1986)
Tiempo de silencio (1986)
Max, Mon Amour (1986)
Yendo hacia ti (1985)
La hora bruja (1985)
After Darkness (1985)
L'Addition (1984)
Las bicicletas son para el verano (1984)
Le voyage (1984)
Padre nuestro (1985)
La noche más hermosa (1984)
Sem sombra de pecado (1983)
Le Batard (1983)
La Lune dans le caniveau (1982)
La colmena (film) (1982)
Entre parentesis (1982)
La Luna Bajo el Asfalto (1982)
Asesinato en el Comité Central (1982)
La batalla del porro (1981)
Comin' at Ya! (1981)
Más vale pájaro en mano (1980)
La casa del paraíso (1980)
La Muchacha de las Bragas de Oro (1980)
Otra mujer (1980)
Mater Amatísima (1980)
Cambio de Sexo (1977)
Esposa y amante (1977)
Doña Perfecta (1977)
El puente (1976)
Y le llamaban Robin Hood (1976)
El hombre que supo amar (1976)
Caperucita y roja (1976)
Robin and Marian (1976)
El puente (1976)
Obsesión (film) (1975)