Victoria Principal

Date of Birth
3 January 1950, Fukuoka, Japan
Birth Name
Victoria Ree Principale
Height
5' 6" (1.68 m)
Mini Biography
Victoria Principal is the elder of two daughters born to Victor Principal and Ree Veal. Her father, a US Air Force sergeant, was often transferred to different duty stations, so the family constantly moved, and Victoria grew up in London, Florida, Puerto Rico, Massachusetts and Georgia, among other places. She and her sister attended 17 different schools. Victoria's acting career began when she made a commercial at age five, and she began modeling in high school. She enrolled at Miami-Dade Community College, and wanted to study chiropractic medicine. However, being seriously injured in a car crash at age 18 made her refocus her energy on her love of acting. She moved to New York, where she worked as a model and actress. She then studied at London's Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, and moved to Los Angeles in 1971. Her first film was as a Mexican mistress in The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972), starring Paul Newman. Four years later she became so disappointed with her career that she quit acting and spent the next three years working as an agent. In 1978 she planned on going to law school and later become a studio executive, but Aaron Spelling offered her a year's tuition to accept a role in the pilot of "Fantasy Island" (1977). She agreed, and soon after that she landed the role of Pamela Ewing on CBS' long-running soap "Dallas" (1978). She left the show after nine years, and began her own production company, Victoria Principal Productions. She continues to work as an actress and producer, and has also created a line of skin care products and written three books about beauty and skin-care.
IMDb Mini Biography By: A. Nonymous
Spouse
Harry Glassman (22 June 1985 - 27 December 2006) (divorced)
Christopher Skinner (1978 - 1980) (divorced)
Trivia
Was honored by then President Ronald Reagan for her work on behalf of arthritis victims. Both of her parents suffered from the disease.
When on an airplane once, the pilot came on over the loudspeaker, and threatened not to land the plane unless Victoria told him "Who Shot J.R.?", during the summer before the third season of "Dallas" (1978).
Named John Huston, Uta Hagen, and Vanessa Redgrave as her greatest influences.
Stated during an interview with Howie Mandel that she refuses to disclose her height, but is comfortable telling people her age.
She spent two years studying at England's Royal Academy of Ballet, as one of the few Americans accepted into the program.
She worked as a model in New York and Europe while auditioning for early acting roles in films, such as for Goodbye, Columbus (1969), which she lost out to Ali MacGraw. However, she did work with the film's director, Larry Peerce, later on in her career in the television movie, The Abduction (1996) (TV).
She worked as an agent for 3 years when she became unhappy with her acting career during the early 1970s.
Miss Miami of 1969
Her former husband, Harry Glassman, is a plastic surgeon in Beverly Hills.
Her father was in the U. S. Air Force.
Studied at London's Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.
In 1973, she posed nude for Playboy to promote her second film, The Naked Ape (1973). However, the film's failure disappointed her, and she would later refer to it as the worst film of her career.
Is the national chairperson for the LA-based Victory Over Violence, a non-profit organization dedicated to ending violence against women
Bought a house in Montecito, California, from Priscilla Presley. [March 2000]
Has sold the Montecito home. [October 2001]
She ranked #60 in 1995 in FHM's 100 Sexiest Women.
She ranked #3 in 1982 and #6 in 1984 on Richard Selzer's (aka Mr. Blackwell) Worst Dressed List.
Measurements: 37C-22-35 (self-described 1987), (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine), 36-23-35 (reported in 1982).
Wore a wig for her role as "Rosa Amici" in Earthquake (1974)
Attended South Dade Senior High school, in south Miami-Dade County, Florida.
Currently battling a blood-clotting disorder [May 17, 2007].
Recently teamed up with Sir Richard Branson's Virgin Galactic, planning an outer space journey in September, 2008. Will began training in January, 2008 [May 17, 2007].
Best remembered by the public for her role as "Pamela Barnes Ewing Ewing" on the 1980s soap opera "Dallas" (1978).
Was author Philip K. Dick's ideal choice for the character Rachael in Blade Runner (1982), a role that went to Sean Young instead.
Accused of pulling a gun on her maid for taking too long walking Principal's shin tze "Mei Ling" [May 5, 2009]. Victoria counter-sued, claiming that the maid was a lunatic, slamming doors, hurting her dog and demanding money. She said she pulled the gun and cocked it out of fear. The case reached a settlement, with the maid writing a letter of apology to Victoria.
President and formulator at "Principal Secret", the skin care company she founded in 1989. She is a member of the Society of Cosmetic Chemists.
Personal Quotes
"Maybe my greatest fear in life is not to be challenged, is to grow weary of life, and not to be passionate about it."
Joking about her skin care line, Principal Secret, "I wanted to name it Victoria's Secret but that name was already taken."
[on her relationship with Anthony Perkins] It was, for both of us, a very special time in our lives.
Salary
Earthquake (1974) $1,500 per week
Where Are They Now
(2007) Co-host, with Jules Asner, of an infomercial for her "Principal Secret Reclaim" anti-aging beauty plan.
(2008) Co-hostess, with Catherine Crier, of an infomercial for her "Principal Secret Reclaim" anti-aging skin care system. Also appearing are Sherri Saum and Asia De Marcos (aka Asia Benton).



















PORNO VIDEO