Doutzen Kroes

Date of Birth
23 January 1985, Oostermeer, Friesland, Netherlands
Nickname
Doutzy.
Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Is a Dutch model and actress, who is currently one of the Victoria's Secret Angels. She started working for the brand in 2004 and became an Angel in 2008.
Early life
Kroes was born in the village of Eastermar (Dutch: Oostermeer), in the province of Friesland, the Netherlandsto a Frisian family.As a young girl, Kroes aspired to be a professional speed skater.
Modeling career
Kroes has been featured on the covers of Time, Vogue, Harper's Bazaar, Seventeen, Elle, Marie Claire, Glamour, W, Avantgarde, Dazed & Confused, and Numéro.[citation needed] She also appears regularly in the Victoria's Secret catalog and walked the runway of the company's fashion show in 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, and 2011.[citation needed] Kroes's campaigns include Gucci, Tommy Hilfiger, Versace, Valentino, Blumarine and Calvin Klein for both their 'White' label and their fragrance 'Eternity'.[citation needed] In 2005, Kroes was selected as "Model of The Year" on Vogue.com by readers.She was presented on the May 2007 cover of American Vogue as one of the “World’s Next Top Models” next to Chanel Iman among others.Along with several of these models, she appeared in the 2008 Pirelli Calendar.[citation needed]
In 2006, a Frisian documentary about a week in Kroes' life as a model was released, directed by J.J.M. Jansen. It documented Kroes at Milan Fashion Week and her thinking about the modeling industry.
In July 2007, earning at an estimated total of $1.5 million in the previous twelve months, Forbes named Kroes fourteenth in the list of the World's 15 Top-Earning Supermodels.In April 2008, she was in fifth position, with an estimated income of $6 million. In May 2009 and May 2010 respectively, Forbes named Kroes fifth again in the list of the World's 15 Top- Earning Supermodels.
Kroes is in the official Frisian provincial campaign for the Frisian language, her mother tongue.
At the end of August 2008, Victoria's Secret confirmed to People magazine that Kroes was to be the newest Victoria's Secret Angel.Her first campaign as the brand's newest Angel was "Supermodel Obsession".[citation needed] In September 2009, she signed to be the new face for Swiss cashmere label Repeat for two years.
There is a wax figure of Kroes in the Amsterdam branch of Madame Tussaud's wax museum.
From November 2009 to July 2010, she wrote a monthly column about her life for the Dutch edition of 'Marie Claire.
Currently, she is signed by DNA Model Management.
In February 2010, Kroes returned to the catwalk during fashion week for Prada with fellow Angels Alessandra Ambrosio and Miranda Kerr. Prada was praised by former editor-in-chief of Glamour, Cosmopolitan and Marie Claire magazines, Bonnie Fuller in her blog for using a curvy model such as Kroes for the fashion show.
Acting career
On November 24, 2011, she debuts Reinout Oerlemans', Nova Zembla (which is the first Dutch 3D Movie ever made). Kroes has been taking acting classes in New York for several years and plans to star in more movies to come, as she has stated in interviews.
Personal life
Kroes started dating Dutch DJ Sunnery James in 2009.On 7 November 2010, she and James married in Amsterdam.On 21 January 2011, Kroes gave birth to a son, Phyllon Joy Gorré.