Yvonne Strahovski


Date of Birth
30 July 1982, Maroubra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Birth Name
Yvonne Strzechowski
Nickname
Strahotski
Height
5' 9¼" (1.76 m)
Trivia
Sent in her audition tape for the show "Chuck" (2007) in the United States while in the states doing an audition for two other shows (see special features of disk 3 of "Chuck" (2007) Season 1 "Chuck's World". She sent in an audition tape while waiting to hear from the other two jobs. She was contacted by the producers of "Chuck" (2007) the next day to come in to "run lines" with Zachary Levi A.K.A. Chuck Bartowski/Charles Carmichael. The chemistry was undeniable and the producers of "Chuck" (2007) called her back a week later letting her know she got the job. Six months later, she moved to the United States and was cast as the leading lady on "Chuck" (2007) two days later.
Ranked #24 in Wizard magazine's Sexiest Women of TV list (March 2008).
Graduated from University of Western Sydney's Theatre Nepean with a Bachelor of Arts in Performance.
Likes Italian foods.
Was a straight-A student in school.
Had a nose ring for five years and says that the hole is still visible from close-up.
Is of Polish descent.
Attended Santa Sabina College during high school.
Speaks fluent Polish.
Yvonne's parents immigrated to Australia from Warsaw, Poland. After her acting success, they moved to the USA to be near her. All of of Yvonne's remaining relatives reside in Poland.
Yvonne's last name, Strahovski, is the phonetic spelling of how to pronounce her actual last name, Strzechowski.
Ranked #77 in Maxim's Hot 100 of 2010.
Ranked #50 in the 2011 FHM (Australia) list of "100 Sexiest Women in the World".